Grand opening25% off everything with FAM-261023-261025-UL4B9this weekendAdded for you at checkout Halloween Edition36 maps, limited runlimited runShop the drop

FREE TOOL

FiveM interactive map

The whole GTA 5 map, with a coordinate under every click. Drop a pin and you get a vector3 and a vector4 ready to paste into a resource, with the ground height filled in from 33,912 catalogued world objects. No sign-in, nothing to install.

The GTA V map, as rendered for FiveM
Move over the map100%

Under the cursor

Pins (0)

Click the map to drop a pin. Every pin keeps its own height sample, and the whole list copies out as a Lua table you can paste straight into a resource.

HOW IT WORKS

From a click to a line of Lua

Four steps, and nothing leaves your browser.

  1. 01 Find the spot

    Search a district by name, or paste a coordinate you already have — vector3(195.2, -933.8, 30.7), 195.2 -933.8 or 195, -934 all work. Drag to pan, scroll to zoom.

  2. 02 Click it

    A click drops a pin and fills the readout with a vector3 and a vector4 for that exact spot, with the ground height filled in where there is a sample.

  3. 03 Set a heading

    For a vector4, slide the heading to the direction the ped or vehicle should face. 0 is north, 90 is west.

  4. 04 Copy it out

    Click either line to copy it, or copy the whole pin list as a Lua table and paste it into your resource.

THE NUMBERS BEHIND IT

What the map is, in world units

The transform is measured, not copied, and these are the figures it rests on.

World rectangle
X -4149.82 … 4858.64 · Y -5098.51 … 8414.17
Map size
6144 × 9216 px
World units per pixel
1.46622
Objects behind the heights
33,912

EVERY DISTRICT

82 places, with the coordinate at the centre of each

Computed from the world objects inside each district rather than typed in by hand. Click one to open the map there.

The zone reference
DistrictXYZSamples
Alamo Sea738.953849.3932.3472
Alta284.32-287.3746.48478
Banham Canyon-3044.02475.1813.45300
Banning98.95-2200.429.32128
Baytree Canyon298.1956.52210.1531
Bolingbroke Penitentiary1698.842581.5246.33178
Burton-351.21-153.2541.46605
Chamberlain Hills-150.69-1592.3832.82397
Chiliad Mountain State Wilderness-1105.344954.5169.5332
Chumash-3233.111072.5911.57219
Cypress Flats830.99-2168.5928.44645
Davis142.52-1755.228.15680
Davis Quartz2632.242770.6338.0333
Del Perro-1438.36-604.4828.591,152
Del Perro Beach-1646.09-1038.9812.02546
Downtown-132.43-563.1737.17148
Downtown Vinewood315.16209.72102.29804
East Vinewood845.11-208.9469.17317
El Burro Heights1266.53-1686.647.45593
Elysian Island182.5-2775.295.07428
Fort Zancudo-1987.143234.5131.92417
Galileo Observatory-442.121110.58324.83110
Galileo Park743.031279.83358.8737
Grand Senora Desert1785.032963.3740.87790
Grapeseed2012.814818.541.08563
Great Chaparral-280.12504.5874.8231
GWC and Golfing Society-1304.16316.9563.75287
Harmony500.582650.0542.5488
Hawick217.29-112.0862.94520
Humane Labs and Research3543.593715.4629.62130
Island4907.78-4894.7513.53509
La Mesa805.93-1200.9328.81,046
La Puerta-947-1411.774.2831
La Puerta-577.43-1755.6223.44332
Lago Zancudo-2553.22317.9932.2232
Lago Zancudo-2593.012416.7916.533
Land Act Dam1661.96-16.21172.7615
Legion Square208.23-934.928.6158
Little Seoul-649.75-824.4925.071,139
Los Santos International Airport-948.29-2532.8213746
Maze Bank Arena-256.67-2009.7326.76295
Mirror Park1131.12-498.5864.66679
Mission Row410.05-993.6528.41412
Morningwood-1449.39-287.8745.13364
Mount Chiliad358.056187.3914.22316
Mount Gordo3284.645185.1917.4964
Murrieta Heights1123.93-1176.9437.8341
N.O.O.S.E2515.04-292.87-39.17259
North Chumash-2310.494109.3231.9489
Pacific Bluffs-2075.77-172.1347.93933
Pacific Ocean-2073.473856.5710.61203
Pacific Ocean-761.16-1582.967.97195
Paleto Bay-170.516346.9730.49783
Paleto Cove-1757.145329.384.936
Paleto Forest-700.965769.2930.25143
Palmer-Taylor Power Station2707.661545.723.5616
Palomino Highlands2251.54-584.5570.2347
Pillbox Hill-29.84-777.732.541,585
Rancho394.81-1795.7227.48894
Redwood Lights Track846.772182.6251.2625
Richards Majestic-1167.27-500.7233.74165
Richman-1637.38168.1761.79528
Richman Glen-1605.93806.11180.5860
Rockford Hills-884.87-221.638.021,821
Ron Alternates Wind Farm2442.022542.937.0772
San Chianski Mountain Range2750.444451.6740.83124
Sandy Shores1835.893716.233.9554
Stab City66.743718.1438.74100
Strawberry64.4-1350.3928.71,025
Tataviam Mountains2524.94203.7844.57335
Terminal892.8-3150.545.02252
Textile City399.15-707.5428.27327
Tongva Hills-2606.361876.37166.338
Tongva Hills-1819.032075.21128.85262
Vespucci-1265.55-1294.413.45141
Vespucci Beach-1266.21-1482.533.39579
Vespucci Canals-1131.56-1082.455.81,005
Vinewood223.24-476.7139.3545
Vinewood Hills-465.84584.8140.771,526
Vinewood Racetrack1086.32204.779.99149
West Vinewood-324.34217.7782.31,530
Zancudo River-40.363029.8832.3759

These are centres of built-up area, not official landmark coordinates. The model names and positions come from the publicly published GTA V data dumps; the models themselves are the property of Take-Two Interactive and Rockstar Games — see our trademark and IP notice.

QUESTIONS

About the coordinates

How accurate are the coordinates?
The map-to-world transform was measured against 6,954 street lights and traffic objects taken from the game: at the values this tool uses, 81.9% of them land on a road pixel against a road coverage of 10.5%. That puts a click within roughly one map pixel, about 1.5 game metres. It is good enough to place a blip, a marker or a spawn point and read the coordinate back; it is not a survey.
Where does the Z height come from?
From the world objects this site already catalogues. The map is flat, so a click gives X and Y and nothing else. The height shown is the median Z of every catalogued object inside a grid cell about 141 units across, which is the ground in built-up areas. Where no object was ever sampled the tool says "no sample here" rather than inventing a number — drop the pin, then let the game settle the exact height with GetGroundZFor_3dCoord.
What is the difference between vector3 and vector4?
vector3 is a position — x, y, z. vector4 adds a heading in degrees, which is the direction a ped or vehicle faces when it spawns there. Use vector3 for a marker, a blip or a pickup; use vector4 whenever something is placed facing a particular way, such as a vehicle at a kerb or a ped behind a counter.
Can I get several coordinates at once?
Yes. Every click drops a pin, and the pin list copies out as a Lua table with one vector3 per line and a comment on each, ready to paste into a resource. Nothing is sent anywhere — the pins live in your browser until you clear them.
Does it cover Cayo Perico?
No. Cayo Perico sits outside the rectangle the base game map covers, so it is not on this picture and the transform does not describe it. The island is a separate add-on on the minimap pages.
Is the map on this page the one you sell?
Yes — the picture is one of our own rendered minimaps, and the style picker switches between several of them. That is also why it loads as one image rather than a grid of tiles: the same render that ships in the resource is what you are panning around.